Free results use deterministic rule-based recommendations. Paid reports may include LLM-assisted analysis and expanded implementation guidance. If generation is unavailable, paid reports can fall back to rule-based content.

AI ROI Methodology

The Net AI Value (NAV) Framework: How we calculate conservative, industry-specific ROI for AI adoption

Editorial scope and limitations

4now compares tools by listed workflow, audience and capabilities. Directory inclusion is not a certification or a hands-on review. We do not publish verified star ratings or comparative accuracy scores.

Priority profiles link to vendor documentation and state when that documentation was checked. Other directory prices and benefit figures are unverified estimates and may be outdated. Confirm the current plan, billing period and usage limits with the vendor.

Selection guides are editorial frameworks, not measured customer results. Run a representative pilot and include correction, oversight, integration and training costs. Hours freed are not automatically cash savings or additional revenue.

Content dates reflect editorial edits, not a fresh review of every claim on each build. Source-reviewed additions carry their own stable review dates. Candidate discovery runs weekly, and publication remains subject to editorial review.

New candidate tools are normalized, checked against official product sources and reviewed before publication. Duplicate products share one profile and keep their industry placements. Unknown pricing, integrations, API access and trials stay explicitly unverified. Paid submission upgrades do not confer editorial approval or influence rankings.

Report a correction with the affected page and supporting source.

Overview

The Net AI Value (NAV) Framework is 4now.ai's proprietary methodology for estimating potential return on investment from AI tool adoption. Unlike generic ROI calculators, NAV accounts for:

  • •Industry-specific efficiency gains using adjustable planning assumptions
  • •Human-in-the-Loop (HITL) buffers that reduce claimed gains by 10-20% to reflect real-world usage
  • •Implementation costs including setup, training, and integration
  • •Ongoing software costs and maintenance
  • •Payback period calculations to show when benefits exceed costs

The NAV Formula

NAV = (Annual Efficiency Gain × HITL Buffer) - Annual TCO

Where:

  • Annual Efficiency Gain = Team Size × Weekly Hours Saved × Hourly Rate × 52 weeks × Industry Efficiency %
  • HITL Buffer = 1 - (Industry-specific reduction factor) to account for real-world friction
  • Annual TCO = Implementation Cost (Year 1) + Annual Software Cost

💡 Conservative by Design

The NAV framework applies HITL buffers to all calculations, meaning our ROI estimates are 10-20% lower than claimed tool benefits. This lowers the modeled outcome, but does not validate the underlying assumptions or guarantee results.

Industry Benchmarks & Efficiency Gains

These are planning assumptions used by the calculator, not independently observed industry averages. Replace them with measured pilot data where available. No quarterly verification schedule is claimed.

IndustryEfficiency GainHITL BufferNet Gain
Legal68%15%57.8%
Accounting42%20%33.6%
Real Estate45%15%38.3%
Healthcare55%10%49.5%
Finance52%15%44.2%
HR38%15%32.3%
Consulting65%20%52%
Marketing48%15%40.8%
Hospitality35%15%29.8%
Retail40%15%34%
Architecture50%15%42.5%
Supply Chain44%15%37.4%

Example Calculation

Illustrative scenario, not measured customer results: the following assumptions model a 10-person law firm.

Inputs:

  • Team Size: 10 lawyers
  • Average Hourly Rate: $300/hr
  • Weekly Hours Saved: 5 hours per person
  • Annual Software Cost: $12,000
  • Implementation Cost (Year 1): $5,000

Calculation:

  • Annual Efficiency Gain = 10 × 5 × $300 × 52 × 68% = $530,400
  • HITL Buffer = 85% (15% reduction) = $530,400 × 0.85 = $450,840
  • Annual TCO (Year 1) = $5,000 + $12,000 = $17,000
  • Year 1 NAV = $450,840 - $17,000 = $433,840

Results:

  • Year 1 ROI: 2,552% (or 25.5x return)
  • Simple Year 1 cost recovery: ~14 days, assuming the modeled benefit is realized evenly
  • 3-Year Total NAV: $1,311,520 (after Year 1 implementation cost)

Calculate Your ROI

Use our interactive calculator to get a personalized estimate for your organization based on the NAV framework.

Calculate Your ROI Now